Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Sat. L675d-S7052

Posted on 2013-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hey experts.  Here is a riddle I haven't figured out.  A buddy has a Toshiba Satellite L675D-S7052 that he powers off every night and turns it back on every morning.  It sits on his desk and there isn't any visible damage that I can see anywhere on the laptop.  Starting about 6 weeks ago, when the computer would boot up, the screen turns white with a few thin lines running vertically showing up.  Sometimes the Toshiba screen appears, sometimes the issue starts right off the bat.  Eventually the white screen and lines disappear and the screen is at a random point (Windows splash screen or Windows login screen).  The amount of time the white screen with vertical lines is displayed seems to be random but it seems to be getting longer and longer.

Before I have him investing in a new LCD, I figured I would see if this was a common issue with this laptop and what suggestions might be made to resolve this.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scraby
scraby earned 1800 total points
ID: 39262686
plug in an external monitor.  if everything is ok on the external then you have a bad lcd screen.  since screen is white it means that back light is ok
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39262695
Ugh.  Always the simple things I overlook.  :)  Thanks scraby.  Will test that out and let you know.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 200 total points
ID: 39262710
Some research on your part is necessary.  Here are some posibile ways to check:

1. Hook up an external monitor and see if the issue occurs on it. If yes then it may be either the video card, MOBO or virus (yes there was a white screen virus)

2. Check the cables connecting the the screen to the MOBO. This has been known to work itself loose.

3. It may be the screen itself. If you have another old laptop with the same connections you can try swapping the screen.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39263767
Thanks pony10us.

So if I hook up an external monitor and the video looks good, the issue is isolated to being on the LCD portion of the laptop?

If the external monitor encounters the same issue, then it is either an issue with the MOBO or video card on the MOBO?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39263820
Basically you are correct.  It is still possible that it is the video card since the external may be separate from the built in however it is the first steps to attempt to isolate a video issue.

Based on your description I would put my money on either the LCD or the connection.  I have had the ribbon come loose after opening/closing the lid as often as that happens with a laptop.

I use mostly Toshiba's at home although I have used many Dell's as well.  I have had to reconnect/reseat that cable a few times over the years and it isn't that hard. It is usually located somewhere in the center (left to right) and from the center towards the rear (where the LCD actually is) under the keyboard.

Here is a video and instructions for that laptop:

http://www.laptopinventory.com/LaptopInventory.php/Toshiba/Satellite/L675D-S7052/LCD
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39265112
it can also be heat related; install speedfan to monitor them : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

here some tips about troubleshooting lcd's :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39279935
So, here is what I found after spending an hour at my buddy's house.  I hooked the external monitor up to the laptop and it showed the video just fine.  As I was restarting the computer, I unplugged the printer and bluetooth mouse.  The monitor (and laptop) showed the video everytime I shut it down and restarted it over several times.  

My buddy then piped up and said that he was having a problem with the USB ports on the right side of the laptop where the printer and bluetooth mouse were plugged in.  Long story short (too late), the issue lies with the devices being plugged in when the computer boots up.  I'm not having any video problems when the devices aren't plugged in.

Anyone else ever heard of this?  It makes no sense to me but after a few days and multiple restarts, no repeat of the issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39279952
It sounds more like a device conflict.  Plug one device in at a time and see which one cause the failure.  Look in Device Manager for any conflicts
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39280422
look also in the bios settings - boot priority
maybe the printer has a disk (card reader?) with a card in it, and tries to boot from it
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scraby earned 1800 total points
ID: 39281426
you said this started about six weeks ago, did he add either device about that time frame or make any changes that may fit the time frame.

i doubt that a bluetooth printer and mouse can draw too much current but it may be possible the two devices together are drawing too much power from your usb buss.  try moving them to other usb ports if available or install a powered usb hub and see what happens

sounds like you may have located the source of the trouble.  if it is indeed these two devices then you'll just have to take the software (drivers) / hardware (usb) into consideration and take the normal diagnostic routes
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39281440
Thanks everyone.

What blows my mind is how this occurs when the laptop is starting up.  I get the drivers issue if it occurred when the laptop was running and Windows was loaded but this seems to occur from the go.  

I found out that 6 weeks ago, my buddy started having problems with his bluetooth wireless mouse and modified it to "fit better into the USB slot".  Stuck paper and some tape on the adapter.  The printer is connected to the other USB slot via a cable.  I will plug the printer in and see if that causes problems.  Since it is an all in one device, the "hdd" may be trying to make itself a bootable option.

I appreciate the follow-up and will post back what I find when I see him again later this week.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39311576
Hey experts!  Thank you for your time with this question.  I hope I awarded the points properly as I appreciate your insight and help resolving this.  I look forward to working with you again.

Thanks,
Aaron
0