Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Archiving Exchange 365 Mailbox's to PST

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi Folks,  

We have a fully hosted exchange on Microsoft 365 and want a way to archive old users to PST so we can back them up and get them archived away in the offsite.

Do i really have to setup each user in outlook, download the email, then manually create a .PST for each damn user?

There must be a powershell command to export user to PST??

Ideally don't want to buy a 3rd party tool to do it..

Any ideas?

Thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:BiteUKIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:E-Z-D
E-Z-D earned 500 total points
ID: 39262840
If you log in with that old user and check the box to use it offline you'll download the mail to that computer. that way you'll be able to export it to pst. no 3rd party progs involved
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 500 total points
ID: 39262855
Hello Matt,

Unfortunately there currently isn't a solution for doing this on Office 365 via powershell.

Your Outllok export or a third party tool are your options, I'm afraid.

james
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BiteUKIT
BiteUKIT earned 0 total points
ID: 39262873
Thanks for the answers,  thought that might be the case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BiteUKIT
ID: 39274163
Stated what i knew,  but good to double check.
0