?
Solved

Acronis VMprotect Incremental backup

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I am experimenting with Acronis VMprotct, with the Incremental backup, it is saying bytes transmitted 70Gb however the destination hasn't increased by 70gb, only a couple Gb. Also it will say transfer rate of 3.5MB/sec, however the connection speed is only 8mbps. Is there something I am missing? Just trying to understand what it's actually doing and how it works.

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262725
DeDupe/Compression/Only backs up changed content using Change Block Tracking (ie only blocks which have changed since last backup!) - makes a very efficient, quick backup.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262754
Acronis VMprotect backup images are compressed that is why at destination you're not seeing 70GB disk usage.

Transfer rate shows the read data not the compressed data sent.

For example:  You have 10 MB data to backup. Software will show 10 MB data transfer rate but internally it will be compressed (assumption compressed to 1 MB). So it will write 1 MB at destination but 1 MB actually is 10 MB data (without compression) . So transfer rate is always the actual data size (without compression).
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

August and September have been big months for VMware—from VMworld last month to our new Course of the Month in VMware Professional - Data Center Virtualization. We reached out to Andrew Hancock, resident VMware vExpert, to have a more in-depth discu…
Stellar Exchange Toolkit: this 5 in 1 toolkit comes loaded with mega-software tool. Here’s an introduction to tools’ usage and advantages:
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

809 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question