Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports missing tables under standard domain account versus Domain Admin account

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Howdy,

We are in the middle of a back-end upgrade on our SQL server. We are moving 200 Crystal Reports reports (9.2) from our old SQL database (SQL Server 2005) on Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 to our new SQL database (SQL Server 2008 R2) on Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. Our migration is finished and everything looks good as far as the tables go. We are using the same ODBC connection for all the reports and just switching the database names and manually refreshing the tables and saving for our external users.

I am a domain admin and have refreshed and updated all the reports to the new backend.
They refresh fine and everything is good.
The problem arises when a regular domain user goes to refresh the reports. The report won't refresh and there is a mapping issue that pops up. The majority of reports are looking for tables that aren't showing up in the table list in the reports for the regular user. The SQL permissions are clear giving the regular user the rights to pull and read the report. If I give the regular user domain admin rights, the problem goes away. When I remove them. Table mismatches. It's like a different set of tables gets pulled through the same ODBC configuration that is dictated by domain rights.
I'm at a loss and our go live is on Monday. Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CCIDover
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 39262735
Have you checked the permissions on the tables?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 750 total points
ID: 39262739
I guess you are using Integrated Security and the other user does not have rights to access some tables. Check each user rights in SQLServer. The other option is to use a connection with a specific user who has access to all tables - you need to provide the password because it will be not saved with ODBC
0