Solved

MS Access How can I add the search dates to my report?

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
The code below generates a report with the From & To dates inputted by the user.

How can I put these dates in the header of the report?
Example: 6/1/13 to 6/30/13


Private Sub btnReport_Click()
    DoCmd.OpenReport "rptWeekly", acViewPreview, , "refdate Between " & "#" & Me.txtStartDate & "#" & " AND " & "#" & Me.txtEndDate & "#"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DJPr0
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39262707
You can two unbound textboxes with the same names on the report.
Then:

Private Sub btnReport_Click()
    DoCmd.OpenReport "rptWeekly", acViewPreview, , "refdate Between " & "#" & Me.txtStartDate & "#" & " AND " & "#" & Me.txtEndDate & "#"
    With Reports("rptWeekly")
        .txtStartDate = Me.txtStartDate
        .txtEndDate = Me.txtEndDate
    End With
End Sub

/gustav
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39262724
Leave the form open in the background, and in the Open Event of the report:

Me.txtStartDate = Forms!YourFormName.txtStartDate
Me.txtEndDateDate = Forms!YourFormName.txtEndDate
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 39262753
Or if you are using Access 2007 or later:


Private Sub btnReport_Click()

TempVars.Add "StartDate", Me.txtStartDate.Value
TempVars.Add "EndDate", Me.txtEndDate.Value
    DoCmd.OpenReport "rptWeekly", acViewPreview, , "refdate Between " & "#" & Me.txtStartDate & "#" & " AND " & "#" & Me.txtEndDate & "#"
End Sub

Open in new window


And in the Control Source properties of your textboxes on the report:

For the startdate ...
 = TempVars("StartDate")

And the EndDate...
= TempVars("EndDate")
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39263117
If you have saved the dates to custom database properties, you can use them in an unbound control in the report header, like this:

="Air Tests by Date from " & Format(GetProperty("FromDate",""),"m/d/yyyy") & " to " & Format(GetProperty("ToDate",""),"m/d/yyyy")

Here is some code for working with custom database properties (one of the advantages is that you don't have to have a form open, once you have saved the dates to properties):

Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Private dbs As DAO.Database
Private prp As DAO.Property
Private prps As DAO.Properties
Private strPropertyName As String
Private strPropertyValue As String
Private lngDataType as Long
Private varPropertyValue As Variant


Public Sub SetProperty(strName As String, lngType As Long, _
   varValue As Variant)
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Called from various procedures

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   'Attempt to set the specified property
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Set prps = dbs.Properties
   prps(strName) = varValue

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
    If Err.Number = 3270 Then
      'The property was not found; create it
      Set prp = dbs.CreateProperty(Name:=strName, _
         Type:=lngType, Value:=varValue)
      dbs.Properties.Append prp
      Resume Next
   Else
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in SetProperty procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If

End Sub

Public Function GetProperty(strName As String, strDefault As String) _
   As Variant
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Called from various procedures

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   'Attempt to get the value of the specified property
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   GetProperty = dbs.Properties(strName).Value

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Function

ErrorHandler:
   If Err.Number = 3270 Then
      'The property was not found; use default value
      GetProperty = strDefault
      Resume Next
   Else
      MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
         & " in GetProperty procedure; " _
         & "Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If

End Function

Public Function ListCustomProps()
'Created by Helen Feddema 3-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 3-Oct-2006
'Lists DB properties created in code (as well as built-in properties)

On Error Resume Next
   
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Debug.Print "Database properties:"
   
   For Each prp In dbs.Properties
      Debug.Print vbTab & prp.Name & ": " & prp.Value
   Next prp

End Function

==================================
Usage examples:

Private dbs As DAO.Database
Private prp As DAO.Property
Private prps As DAO.Properties
Private lngDataType As Long
Private strPropertyName As String
Private strPropertyValue as String
Private varPropertyValue As Variant

Date
====
   If IsDate(Me![txtStartDate].Value) = False Then
      strTitle = "Invalid date"
      strPrompt = "Please enter a valid start date"
      GoTo ErrorHandlerExit
   Else
      dteStart = CDate(Me![txtStartDate].Value)
   End If
   
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbDate
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, dteStart)

   GetStartDate = CDate(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Text
====
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   strPropertyValue = CStr(cbo.Value)
   lngDataType = dbText
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, _
      strPropertyValue )

   strDocsPath = GetProperty("PropName", "")

Long
====
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbLong
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, lngID)

   lngID = CLng(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Integer
=======
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbInteger
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, intMonth)

   intID = CInt(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Boolean
=======
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbBoolean
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, "True")

   blnValue = CBln(GetProperty("PropName", ""))


Saving to a custom property from a control's AfterUpdate event
==============================================================
Private Sub txtDate_AfterUpdate()
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Sep-2009
'Last modified 2-Sep-2009

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   If IsDate(Me![txtDate].Value) = True Then
      dteSingle = CDate(Me![txtDate].Value)
      strPropertyName = "SingleDate"
      Call SetProperty(strName:=strPropertyName, _
         lngType:=dbDate, varValue:=dteSingle)
   End If
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number & "; Description: " & _
      Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 39263480
Thanks!
0