Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 suddenly shows 2 data files in Outlook control panel but it's the same data file

Posted on 2013-06-20
10
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
On a client's system they suddenly started getting the message that they couldn't send an email because the data file was missing.  But, there is a data file there.  He could receive email but not send.  However, in the account setup, in Outlook, I could successfully send/receive a test email.   There is only one email account, but in Outlook there are 2 data files listed and they are the same file.  Also, in the folder column the email address is listed twice.  (They're duplicates of each other.)  

I fixed the issue by simply changing the default data file to the other one.

Here's the question:  

I want to clean this up and have only 1 data file listed in Account Settings so, should I just "remove" one of them?  My fear is that I've done things like this before and magically BOTH disappear and have to be re-added.  And somehow, it's never quite right again.  

Suggestions and insight greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:E-Z-D
ID: 39262806
Hello,

last time i had this problem a user was logged in on another computer (through RDP).
the same file was created there as well.

closing the connection with cross instead of log out caused the same problem as you describe now.

please check if this user isn't logged in anywhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 39262865
Outlook is on two systems.  (Setup as IMAP with a Gmail account.)  Is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 39268813
no that is not what he meant..  what he meant was the user remote desktop'd into the computer and now there is a disconnected session and then connected locally to the machine.


Easiest method is to create a new profile and remove the older bad profile
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39268833
Also, back up very securely the PST files. Then when you delete the profile as suggested above, you can also delete any PST files still there. So long as you have them backed up properly, nothing can go wrong. Create the new profile as suggested above and test.

I have corrected Outlook issues by making a new Outlook Profile.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 39269289
So,  I ended up figuring this out right before y'all posted your comments.  

I was doing everything I could to avoid creating a new profile.  I've found that invariably things end up not EXACTLY as the client had them in the old setup, and for some clients that disruptive.   (Also, the client has multiple PST files, multiple signatures and a Hotmail account that had to be setup again.  Call me lazy.)  

I backed up the PST file before I started doing anything.  I've learned the hard way on that.  I created a new profile and have "migrated" everything over to it from the old one.

But, I do have a trivia question -- is there a way to move auto completes for addresses?  Surprisingly, he has no contacts in Outlook so you can't look up address using that.  It's not a big deal, but I curious.  

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269301
@CraigSNYC - Thanks and I was happy to help.

Outlook 2010 no longer uses NK2 files, but rather stream autocomplete. Here is a Microsoft Support article for backing up and restoring the autocomplete data to a different profile.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2679568

Here is another article to do the same thing:

http://blog.lanlogic.net/kb/hosted-exchange/how-to-copy-the-autocomplete-information-to-a-new-outlook-2003-0r-2007-profile/

Cheers, .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 39269445
@thinkpad -- thanks so much!

I'm not using Exchange so I don't think the first link applies.  

From the second link I checked the \microsoft\outlook\roamcache and the dat files are there.  Is there a way to get the new profile to see them?  

**Just to review: I created a new profile.  PST file location, email addresses/setups all stayed the same.  Old profile is mirror of new.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269507
Under the Outlook 2010 instruction header there is a paragraph that says you can copy the old name and replace the new name with it. I have not done this (no need at this point), but I think others have made it work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0