Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Query to show username in place of ID

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello


We have made the following query:

SELECT [HDTicket_Id]
	  ,[HDTicket_Identifier]
	  ,[HDTicket_Subject]
	  ,[HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id]
      ,[HDTicket_Customer_Benutzer_Id]
      ,[HDTicket_Created]
      ,[HDTicket_Modified] 
      ,[HDTicket_Closed]
      ,[HDStatus_Name]
FROM [macom].[dbo].[dt_HDTicket] 
Join [macom].[dbo].[dt_HDStatus]  
on HDTicket_HDStatus_id=HDStatus_ID
 
Join [macom].[dbo].[Benutzer]
on HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id=id

where HDTicket_IsClosed = '1' And HDTicket_Closed >= Dateadd(WW, -1, getdate()) and HDStatus_HDProject_id = '7' and HDStatus_Name <> 'Duplicate'

Open in new window


The 2 fields "HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id" and "HDTicket_Customer_Benutzer_Id" are linked to the table dbo.benutzer's filed ID.

We want to display columns of "HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id" and "HDTicket_Customer_Benutzer_Id" to display the filed "usersname" from the table dbo.benutzer


Thanks in advanced for the help
0
Comment
Question by:macomsupport
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262837
Hi.

Is the issue that you have two different dbo.benutzer.ID values? If yes, you will want to have two JOINs. I will show with INNER JOIN, which is appropriate if you must have two valid ID values in HDTicket. If there is a chance one or both of the fields are NULL (i.e., no match), you should use a LEFT JOIN.

SELECT b_c.usersname AS Customer, b_a.usersname AS Assignee
FROM [macom].[dbo].[dt_HDTicket] t
JOIN [macom].[dbo].[Benutzer] b_a ON t.HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id=b_a.id
JOIN [macom].[dbo].[Benutzer] b_c ON t.HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id=b_c.id

I hope that helps! The key is the alias to remove ambiguity between the usersname values.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262947
I think the intention above was as follows:

SELECT b_c.usersname AS Customer, b_a.usersname AS Assignee
FROM [macom].[dbo].[dt_HDTicket] t
JOIN [macom].[dbo].[Benutzer] b_a ON t.HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id=b_a.id
JOIN [macom].[dbo].[Benutzer] b_c ON t.HDTicket_Customer_Benutzer_Id=b_c.id

aliases differ in the following, but the intent is exactly the same:
SELECT -- please add the correct aliases to all fields referenced
      [HDTicket_Id]
    , [HDTicket_Identifier]
    , [HDTicket_Subject]
    , t.[HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id]
    , t.[HDTicket_Customer_Benutzer_Id]
    , ag.usersname AS Assignee
    , cu.usersname AS Customer
    , [HDTicket_Created]
    , [HDTicket_Modified]
    , [HDTicket_Closed]
    , [HDStatus_Name]
FROM [macom].[dbo].[dt_HDTicket] as t
INNER JOIN [macom].[dbo].[dt_HDStatus] as st ON t.HDTicket_HDStatus_id = st.HDStatus_ID
INNER JOIN [macom].[dbo].[Benutzer] as ag    ON t.HDTicket_Assignee_Benutzer_Id = ag.id
INNER JOIN [macom].[dbo].[Benutzer] as cu    ON t.HDTicket_Customer_Benutzer_Id = cu.id
WHERE HDTicket_IsClosed = '1'
    AND HDTicket_Closed >= Dateadd(WW, - 1, getdate())
    AND HDStatus_HDProject_id = '7'
    AND HDStatus_Name <> 'Duplicate'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39262973
Thanks, @PortletPaul! That was a copy and paste error for sure.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39263025
:) it happens
0