[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free Port Scanning Software

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Does anyone know of a good free port scanning software package?  It will need to be compatible with Windows XP and/or 7.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 668 total points
ID: 39262762
nmap   http://nmap.org/

However you may want to move to the "free" version of Nessus as it will do vulnerability scan as well as port scan

http://www.tenable.com/products/nessus?gclid=CLKE-5Tw8rcCFSeCQgodxjMALg
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 668 total points
ID: 39262769
Angry ip Scanner
http://angryip.org/w/Download

No installation is needed - just save the program anywhere you like and run it from there.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39262800
@TvMpt:

Is this more an answer to the authors other question looking for an IP scanner?

It does look like a good product though.  :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39262878
LOL. Your right its asking for port scanner and not ip scanner :D

Thats one of the tools i use and i make confusion.

Now the real alternative for your portscanner ( nessus is much more than a simple port scanner... )

Free Port Scanner 3.1.1
http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/free_port_scanner.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39265408
Try TCPView, which is part of the SysInternals Suite.
It will show the status of all endpoints (sockets, which = IP+port#), including what the socket is on the other end of the connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 664 total points
ID: 39265569
the best is PortQueryUI from Microsoft.
this is GUI and easy to use.

let me know if need download link.
0