Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Free IP Address Scanning Software

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Does anyone know of a good free ip address scanning software package?  It will need to be compatible with Windows XP and/or 7.

I would like the results to show ip address, node name and manufacturer
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 288 total points
ID: 39262784
I use Look@Lan (haven't moved to Fing - its replacement - yet)  

http://www.lookatlan.com/download_lal.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 288 total points
ID: 39262789
I prefer the dude by mikrotik for network scanning and mapping.
http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 284 total points
ID: 39262812
I use advance IP scanner

http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 284 total points
ID: 39262816
I don't really know what exactly you mean with ip address scanning software...

Using ipconfig you can find the IP of a Windows PC and that is builit-in. Also, with "Manufacturer" I don't know exactly what you mean. But if you check in your device-manager you'll see the the chip manufacturer of your NIC in the details, and so on...

If you mean that you want to scan your LAN for your hardware etc, and get a list of all of it, then I suggest Spiceworks:

http://spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan80 earned 288 total points
ID: 39263223
I use angry ip scanner for one off scans. Also nmap will work.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Henk van Achterberg
Henk van Achterberg earned 284 total points
ID: 39263754
this is one of the best free and versatile network scanners I have ever seen.

I use it almost every day.

http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/

be sure to download the IOU file to see manufactureres with MAC addresses.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 284 total points
ID: 39265562
advance Ip scanner is best..
0