Solved

New user do not show up in GAL

Posted on 2013-06-20
11
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
New users added to the Exchange 2010 server do not show up in the global address list.  I've noticed that if a user is not using cached mode then the new user shows up in that GAL but not in the users that are using cached mode.  I have manually updated the list with no luck.  The service is running on the Exchange server as well.
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nashiooka
ID: 39262882
The offline address book by default downloads every 24 hours.  There are several things you can do:

1) go to send/receive > send receive groups then download address book, accept the defaults by clicking OK and the OAB will refresh.
2) You could configure Outlook to look at the online address book even when in cached mode.  This is done through a registry configuration, I think:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\CachedMode
or
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\CachedMode

DWORD DownloadOAB with a value of 0

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823580

You can adjust the version number in the reg patch as necessary.  Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39262899
The new users have been added over a week ago.  There has been plenty of time for the address book to replicate.  this issue started only after we upgraded fro Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 39263218
I know that the GAL is published differently depending on the version of exchange. I know that when i migrated to 2010 that there was some work to be done in creating a new publishing point for the GAL. I forget exactly what needed to be done, but it was shown in the walkthroughs that you will find for migrating to 2010. Not sure if that is it, but the first thing that jumped to mind.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39264201
I would check the OAB configuration in EMC.
If it is using public folders only, or public folders and web, then check you have a public folder database, and it is set on the mailbox database.
On the properties of the mailbox database ensure that an OAB is set.
If you have distribution set to web, ensure the server is listed and under Client Access, Server, Servername, Offline Address Book the URL is correct, and if using SSL, is on the certificate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39264316
It appears to be using the web.  How do I identify if it is using public folders as well?

Internal URL:

https://c4hmail1.context4.com/oab
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39264326
I identified the location of the public folder fro OAB and it is not checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39264331
why do users without cached mode work but with cached mode do not?  What is the difference?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39264352
Cached mode uses the OAB - Offline Address Book.
Out of cached mode they are doing a live lookup against the domain.

This is an issue either with OAB downloads or generation.

Does the URL used for OAB distribution

a. Resolve to the server correctly.
b. Is it on the SSL certificate?
c. You can access the server without SSL prompts?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39264411
Does the URL used for OAB distribution

a. Resolve to the server correctly.
        YES
b. Is it on the SSL certificate?
        YES.  It is a wild card certificate
c. You can access the server without SSL prompts?
        YES

"
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39264635
Force the OAB to generate:

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Wait at least 30 mins for it to do it. Check the event viewer for errors, then force a download of the OAB in Outlook (Send Receive menu).
If that fails, shutdown Outlook, and delete the *.oab files from the system. Then start Outlook again. That forces a complete download of the OAB, rather than an incrememental update.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39266176
I needed to delete the oab file in order for it to work correctly.
0