[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert string value of date time into date time so that it can be inserted into datetime field

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
class sqlsave
{
      public static void main(String args[]) throws Exception
      {
            Connection con;

            Statement  stmt;
            ResultSet res;
            
            String driver="sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver";
            String url="jdbc:odbc:mydsn";
            String userid="";
            String password="";
            
            int teno = 6;
            String tename="Kapil";
            String tcity="Fazilka";
      
      try
      {
            Class.forName(driver);      
            con = DriverManager.getConnection(url,userid, password);

            String s;
            s = "insert into emp(eno,name,city,doj) values("+teno+",'"+tename+"','"+tcity+"')";
            stmt = con.createStatement();
            stmt.executeUpdate(s);
            stmt.close();
            con.close();
      }
      catch(SQLException ex)
      {
      System.out.println("Error");
      }
      }
}


How to insert date time value from textbox into database having datetime data type in sql server.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39262868
For SQL server, I would send the data as ODBC canonical format, which is 'yyyy-mm-dd hh:mi:ss' in SQL terms. In Java, you can achieve this format using "yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss".

For example:
java.text.Format sdf = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss");
String date_for_sql = sdf.format(new java.util.Date("3/12/13 13:00"));

The Date constructor with string parameter is deprecated, but it was an easy way to get my point across. You convert the string you have to a date object in Java, but pass a formatted string to SQL. I just find it easier, but you can use a similar approach to get a java.sql.Date object using valueOf(). The key is to pass date like "2013-06-20".
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/api/java/sql/Date.html#valueOf(java.lang.String)
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39263156
java.util.Date now=new java.util.Date();
SimpleDateFormat formatter=new SimpleDateFormat("dd/MM/yyyy hh:mm:ss" );
System.out.println(formatter.format(now));

How to insert this kind of value in table.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39263201
Use a PreparedStatement ps and call ps.setTimestamp or ps.setDate

As has been stated above by  mwvisa1,java.sql.Date.valueOf can be used, or use java.sql.Timestamp.valueOf
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 1500 total points
ID: 39263235
1. you have to convert the string from text box to date. You have to use parse, not format!
see example:

String time = "Sun Jul 15 2012 12:22:00 GMT+03:00 (FLE Daylight Time)";
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("EEE MMM dd yyyy HH:mm:ss zzz");
Date date = sdf.parse(time);
You have only to change the format string, according to your needs, but I'm sure your case is much more simpler :-)

2. You have to use java.sql.Timestamp in order to insert the date into a DB field, which is of type Datetime.
see example here /it's short and easy/ :
http://www.mkyong.com/jdbc/how-to-insert-timestamp-value-in-preparedstatement/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39263292
You have to use parse, not format!
Yes, that was just a typo on  mwvisa1's part most probably.  searchsanjaysharma knows which way the conversion is to go, as evidenced by the title of the question
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39264141
TX
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39264288
?
0