Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

All IE9 downloads flagged containing virus

Posted on 2013-06-20
15
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a computer that flags all downloads from Internet Explorer 9 as containing a virus. Firefox and Chrome can download files without a problem. I have AVG Internet Security business 2012 installed. When I run IE in No Add-ons mode it downloads the files but when I run IE in the regular mode and disable all add-ons in the Add-ons Manager it still deletes the download and says it contains a virus. I have also re-installed AVG to ensure that it works and scanned the computer with AVG and Malwarebytes and it is clean. Any ideas on what this could be?
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262861
scan your machine with malwarebytes

http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262867
I will suggest remove AVG and install Microsoft Security essentials which is best for Desktops machine

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39262952
Diagnostic?: Does the problem occur in safe mode with networking?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39263023
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39263027
Takecoffe--
Ill give that try and let you know what happens. Thanks

aadih--
I will check that if the removal of AVG does not fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39263269
So I removed AVG from the system using the removal tool that they provide on their website. I then tried to download files again and it still is deleting them and saying they have a virus. I booted into safe mode with networking after having AVG removed and tried the downloads and it did the same thing saying they have errors. Also all of these files are from trusted websites and some are from Microsofts website too.

jcimarron--
I have tried the 'Answer' in that post but it did not change anything.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39263302
Have you scan with Malware bytes?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263316
Okay.  Time for:

(1) Download, boot up, and scan with an anti-virii rescue disk from a well known anti-virus vendor (free) (e.g., Bitdefender, Avira, Comodo, etc.)

(2) Also scan for rootkits: TDSSKiller and MBAM AntiRootkit.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/ >

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/mbar/ >
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39263519
crp0499--
Or try a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect your installed programs (except IE9 will revert to IE8 which you can update to IE9) or personal data, but it never hurts to back up first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39263750
Solution: I ran ComboFix on the machine and it cleaned out the machine and I am now able to download files. Thanks for all the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39264375
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for crp0499's comment #a39263750

for the following reason:

All the post did not fix it and they never talked about ComboFix and ComboFix fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39263781
[I was going to suggest ComboFix if the rescue disk and anti-root scans didn't fix the problem].

Great, however, that you fixed the problem yourself.  :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39263793
looks like you have not trusted malewarebyte.. i can't see any post where  you mention it didn't work. Malewarebyte is one of the best anti spyware which may had done same thing which combofix did for you
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39264440
There are rare virii that MBAM does not catch, which ComboFix is able to catch and clean.  Rare, but it happens.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39264885
my objection was on closing request messege  where he mention he tried all solution but none of the worked for him
0