Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save Outlook emails into filesystem folders as .eml files instead of using a PST

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
Is there any way to save Outlook emails into filesystem folders as .eml files instead of using a PST? I want users to be able to drop them right in these folders from withing Outlook, just like a PST. For example, show the file structure in the left hand pane as shown in the attached picture. I've searched around and haven't found anything.
outlookfolders.png
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew13
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 420 total points
ID: 39262851
Hello,

The full blown Outlook does not support EML as (for example) Outlook Express does.

You can either import mails to Express and have them stored in EML or you can use a look like MailExporter
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nashiooka
ID: 39262852
Not sure if you can go to EML.  You can drop them into the file system as .msg files, a default format that I believe ensures all the formatting etc...  Problem is you can't view them directly from within outlook.

As far as getting the files exported; drag and drop will work, but is very cumbersome.  Not the least of reasons is if there's an error you may not know where the break down is.  You could try to write OOM VBA/VBS code, but that's going to take time.  I would look for an app to do this.  I once used an app called Outlook Filler to bring MSG files back into Outlook, not sure if it will go the other way.

The problem with storing msg's in the file system is the user loses the outlook environment for browsing or otherwise working with the messages.  You could mitigate this with yet another application.  I once looked at MSGViewer for that same purpose, that can make browsing and working with those files a lot easier than doing it through the file explorer.

Not exactly what you were looking for but hope there's some help in it, good luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39262951
You can use option when saving msg as HTM (HTML format) you can use outlook to open it or word even you can use other options to open these msgs.

It does not required outlook when they are on filesystem.
0