Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 Page Layout

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Is there a way to change the page layout settings and have that change be a permanent change.....meaning each time i open word going forward that previous setting will be there
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 39262891
Open Word 2010
 
Right Click on "Normal" (this should be on the "Home" ribbon under "Styles")
 
Choose "Modify..."
 
You can adjust the basic formatting style with the tools on that main screen, or you can select the "Format" drop-down/combo box in the lower left corner.
 
Once you have modified the style, be sure to fill in the circle (aka radio button) in front of "New documents based on this template"
 
Click "OK"
 
If you close out of Word 2010 and reopen the program, you should see the changes that you made to the blank template.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39262894
instructions

        1        Click on the tab labeled "Page Layout" on the MS Word toolbar.
        2        Click on the arrow in the corner of the box labeled "Page Setup."
        3        Change the margins to the desired size (1-inch margins are most common, but you can set them however you want). Change the page orientation (portrait or landscape) if desired. Click "Default" to save the changes. Click "OK" to exit the menu.
        4        Click on the arrow at the bottom corner of the box labeled "Paragraph." Change your text alignment (left or right justified, or centered) and set your line spacing (single, 1.5 or double).
        5        Click "Default" to save the changes, and then click "OK" to exit the menu.


http://www.ehow.com/how_5984312_do-default-layout-ms-word_.html
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 39263042
Page layout is saved with the document.

For new documents the layout is taken from its template, so follow takecoffe's advice for documents based on the Normal template. If you want it to apply to documents already created, you will have to change each document.

If you need to change other templates, you might want to use an alternative method of opening each template as a document and doing the changes.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 39264416
Another approach is to create a new template from the document style you want to replicate.

Once you have all the layout and styles you require, erase the text and 'save as' MyTemplate.dotm (or MyTemplate.dotx)...  Now your Normal template remains as is and you have a new personalized template.
0