[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XAMPP Portable Lite alongside IIS on SBS 2003

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hello,

Can I run XAMPP Portable Lite alongside IIS on SBS 2003 if i change the ports Apache listens on to 81 and 442 instead of 80 and 443?

This is what I want to install.
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html#646

Is it going to break the server?

Regards,
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262919
Nope if you configure apache in php.ini you can run iis and apache together. Just you need to change your localhost to localhost:81
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39262942
Why would I be configuring Apache in php.ini?
Is it not changed in httpd.conf?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263017
Oh sorry it's httpd.conf  Change Listen default 80 to :
Listen 80
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 580 total points
ID: 39263221
If this is a local install for testing then fine but browsers only listen on 443 for a secure channel (unless you add a port number to the url). If this is for a public server then you cannot use a different ssl port
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 420 total points
ID: 39263276
It is possible but wouldn't be something that I would recommend. You don't really want any more ports open to your SBS than you already have.  Its more of a security risk.

Also, there will be a little more load on the server.  

You would be better off installing it on an old XP machine or something to keep it separate.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 580 total points
ID: 39263299
Question should be why do you want install another server?
0