Solved

Citrix or Windows Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi,

I have small office with 15 people working in it. I need to allow 10 or more users a facility to work from home but access their office workstations. I believe Citrix is a possible way forward but have never deployed this.

I need to know what is involved in setting this up from scratch and ball park figures on costs.

I have previously setup remote desktop access to these pc's but have been advised that Citrix is much better solution. Can anyone confirm this?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewpiconnect
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39265164
Since the founders of Citrix wrote the RDP protocol for Microsoft they tend to be very good at it. It is not cheap. 5-user License pack excluding Microsoft RDS or TS CALs       $945.00

I'd be staying with Microsoft Remote Desktop Services.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39265167
Hi,

Well I am a huge proponent of Citrix, having worked with it for around 17 years but it's potentially more complex and costly than you require.

Having said that, you may want to investigate XenApp Fundamentals - this can be thought of a Citrix's version of SBS and is designed to be a single box solution for small companies.

But there's not a lot it will give you above and beyond a well thought out RDS solution can give you these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39265446
Thanks for your comments.

I am a little miffed as to why one would use citrix over RDS if they are similar. Surely there has to be advantages that Citrix offers to justify the cost . If say my company suddenly boomed and staff numbers increased to 60+ a citrix solution would be very expensive to implement, so what are the advantages may I ask?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 500 total points
ID: 39265644
The main advantages have tended to centre around things like scalability, ease of management (centralised console etc) and historically, Citrix could do things the a pure RDS environment couldn't (but now can), for example:

Publish over the web via SSL and through a browser;
Publish applications as opposed to just a desktop;
Provide a mechanism for a universal print driver;
Load balance between servers for published applications and desktops.

All of these things can be done since Server 2008, in a purely RDS environment.

To be honest if I were doing pre-sales for a customer that wasn't large and wasn't expecting to be enterprise-size any time soon, I would be suggesting RDS over Citrix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39265668
Many thanks. Youve been a great help
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39265722
You're very welcome. Thank you for the points.
0