[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sony vaio low memory available

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
hi, my sony vaio vpcee21fx notebook has 3 GB physical ram but in the windows 7 home premium 64 bit edition there is only 762 MB available.due to this the computer is very slow and swaps very often. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Papa_Shango
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39262943
First: Perform a memory (RAM) diagnostic check, please.

How much RAM is shown in BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papa_Shango
ID: 39262987
please check the included picture made from the system applet of the control panel.. anyway I will make a memory diagnostic as well
system.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263014
Hello, is it due to memory sharing with graphic card?

Regards,
Jarda
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39265120
look in task management what is taking your ram
select performance tab>resource monitor>Memory tab

another way is to run msconfig,
in startup tab, click disable all
in services tab, click "hide MS services" now click disable all

reboot and test if the result is better - then enable servives/programs in groups to find the culprit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papa_Shango
ID: 39301273
The difference is comes from a shared graphic memory as JardaCZ wrote before
Unfortunately there is no way to change the amount of this shared memory in this notebook. The only possible solution is to add more RAM to the machine..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Papa_Shango
ID: 39301275
this is not a real solution but the root of the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39301611
that is only one of the possibilities
did you check what uses your ram, as i posted?
0