Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The security database on the server does nto have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I just setup a new computer on the domain, for a user in our office, and when I tried logging in with her credentials it reads " the security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation" . But when I login with my credentials it works fine every time. The only way to temporarily fix this issue is to disconnect the computer from the domain and reconnect it. but that is temporary fix can someone please assist. This issue is only happening with her user profile. Just to give some background info that I found out. I went the network and sharing center and the domain network is listed under active networks but it reads "unautheticated network", the windows firewall is off. Also it is listed as a public network , I have to switch it to a work network. I am very confused. The other issue is that it is not in the computer section of active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:fmaisi
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39262958
Hi,

Broken security links can happen in many ways.
Please follow this link, i believe Joe can help you...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262971
Hello fmaisi,
I would try to:
1, disjoin domain
2, rename PC
3, check if IP is automatic from DHCP
4, join domain

Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39262980
Reconnect to domain is the solution most blogs recommending. If it is just for one user, create new user id for this user and let user use new id.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39263142
Login into the machine the way you temporory login & after that connect the network cable & remove the machine from domain & join again After that you'll be able to login without any error.
0