[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent users from opening network version of Access application

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi Experts. I'm looking for some advice on how to prevent users from opening a network version of a front-end. I have users opening the application by way of a batch file shortcut which copies the front-end to the user's local machine while retaining a link to the back-end. This prevents users from making changes to the front-end and also gives them the most current of the application each time they open it.

A client of mine has a user going into the network version and making changes to query and report designs, etc.

Can you give me some ideas on how to prevent this? I have a development copy in another location on the network and can keep doing things that way - but sometimes the user will leave the front-end in a locked state which causes problems too.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Ei0914
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263075
If the "front end" and "back end" are in different locations (folders) then i would set the permissions to the folder where the front end resides read only.  This will prevent users from saving any changes.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263311
It is difficult to "secure" an access backend from someone that is familiar.

One method I have used is to disable the "shift key" bypass, then add an auto exec macro that runs a sub routine.  In mine, I check whether the path of the current database is the network path, and if it is I display a message advising the user to use the appropriate front end application.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39263381
As pony said, make the directory read-only for users.  This is what I do.

No points please.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39263462
Btw, I use the same technique with the network copy of the front end as I do with the backend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 39263648
Great suggestions. Thanks a lot as always!!
0