Solved

Some e-mails in outlook 2010 not sending/showing up in sent folder

Posted on 2013-06-20
12
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
I have a user that said she sent a few e-mails on Monday between 10:44AM and 3:04PM. When we look in the sent folder, there are no e-mails between that time. Some of the e-mails sent during that time frame were received and some were not.

Why might some e-mails not show up in outlook and some fail to send?

I tried logging the user into OWA to see if the sent messages are there but they are not. I am still wondering if it is a local issue and if I may need to create a new outlook profile for that user.

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JardaCZ
ID: 39263178
Hello JustinGSEIWI,
you can use Exchange message tracking center to determine if emails were sent.
Is in her outlook only Exchange account?

Regards,
Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39263301
I checked the message tracking and between those times, I can only see the message that was sent at 10:44AM and then the next one is 3:04PM. I can see the same results in the users sent folder.

She only uses outlook for her exchange account. No other e-mail is setup in outlook.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39272849
If the messages aren't showing in OWA either, at least we know the problem is not her Outlook.

Some people did receive the message(s) in question, but there is no record in the Exchange log? That seems strange. Everything Exchange did should be in the log. Can you search on messages to a specific address and see what you find?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39273101
This sounds like its an outlook cache mode problem, I assume the users outlook client is configured for cache mode and not online mode. The difference being in cache mode the user works with an offline file called an ost where in online mode the user works directly on the server. The default is cache mode for outlook 2007 and 2010.

If your user is using a PST stored on the network somewhere this is a known bug that can cause this issue. The solution is to move the pst to a local drive or prefersbly not use one at all. Unfortunately it looks like those messages are lost though but it might stop this occurring again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39273160
The first thing I did was check OWA to try and rule out her outlook and PST file. She is using Outlook 2010 so I am assuming her data is stored in a PST file. I can confirm that she is using outlook in cache mode.

I can't get a hold of the user today and I don't know who she tried to e-mail. I did search exchange using the message tracker but it only showed the same thing I seen in the users sent folder. It showed the same messages in the sent folder and it was also missing the same messages.

Since the user travels she must use Outlook in cache mode. Do you have a link to the bug? Maybe there is a hot fix for this? I can confirm the PST file is on the users computer and not in a network location.

I guess I also shouldn't rule out the possibility of the user being incorrect about the e-mails that were sent but she sounded certain and the timeline matches her story. There is a time period where she knows she sent e-mails and nothing shows up between those times in outlook.

Of course I have no way of knowing exactly how many were sent and to show so I have no way of tracking down which e-mails were received by what users.

Thanks,

Justin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39273567
One scenereo
Any chance she is Ccing these emails to a bunch of people in a contact list?
Possibly some of the contacts addresses are not right or have been flagged bad so those emails wont send or be received.
Could also be a remiss on behalf of the user, she may have thought she sent them?
It does happen and can't really replicated/ tested, just wait till it happens again.
It's also possible it was removed by the server blocked?
Sorry it's a pretty futile chase for lost emails .
Learn why some of your emails go missing
http://www.deliverywatch.com/resources/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 500 total points
ID: 39275172
You wont find the messages in Exchange because Exchange Server never got to process them. The problem has occurred due to a bug in Outlook when using a Network attached PST (Not a supported configuration) and the local OST gets corrupted. This results in the messages not being sent to Exchange for processing so they essentially get lost.

If you find the user does not have additional PST and you still have issues after the PST has been removed then the solution here would be to blow away her Outlook profile and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39275310
Radweld,
I can confirm the PST file is on the users computer and not in a network location.
contradicts your statement. Further, you have either a PST or a OST, not both (for the same email account).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39275349
Qlemo,

"contradicts your statement. Further, you have either a PST or a OST, not both (for the same email account). "

You can have both, if your in Cache mode, then your local copy is stored in a OST, if you then add an additional PST then conditions arise that can cause this bug. I've only ever seen it if the PST is stored on a LAN. As stated, you wont find the messages in Exchange because they never got there.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39275725
Open the Sync Issues folder available in Folder List view of the user’s Outlook. The synchronization issues should be listed here. You may also find the unsent messages as part of the synch issue notes. However, if there is nothing related in this folder I would dough the user have sent the messages unless they are still in Outlook’s Outbox folder (it could happens sometimes for messages to be stuck there).

Since the user is using Outlook in cached mode, the mailbox copy is saved in an OST file (not a PST). You can safely delete it (after closing Outlook first) from her laptop and Outlook will recreate it. This is the recommended procedure in case of problems related to cached mode. However, be advised that if the user has a huge mailbox it could take a lot of time to synchronise it (I wouldn’t do that over a remote connection!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39405380
I created a new outlook profile three weeks ago. The issue has not happened since.

Thanks,

Justin
0