Solved

Website Monitoring

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have an office who wants to monitor what web sites the users are on and duration. I tried a Google search and there are a lot of applications I can purchase for this. Its a small office of 13 users. Does anyone know of or has tried one thats simple to use and doesn't cost a fortune
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39263143
It sounds like Webtrends (webtrends.com) is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39263144
See the freeware tool:

http://www.paessler.com/tools
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39263171
http://www.paessler.com/tools  looks like more of a packet level netwrok monitoring tool. They just want to be able to tell which user or machine is accessing what web sites I think that would be a little too complicated for them.

This Web trends looks like a marketing tool for websites not exactly what we're looking for.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39263219
You're right.  I was thinking of Websense.  I've use the original SurfControl that is now owned by them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39263227
This will do all as you need.

http://www.webspy.com/default.aspx

you have to buy this. :-)

You can use 30 day free trial then buy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39263238
You can download open source software i.e. Cyberoam I-view

http://www.cyberoam-iview.org/

http://www.cyberoam-iview.org/screenshots.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39263753
Hi Jason,

For a small office trying to keep costs down and implementation easy, take a look at ActivTrak:
http://activtrak.com/

It's free for three computers, but since you have 13, you'll need their 20-PC package. Here's their pricing table:
http://activtrak.com/pricing/

Since "a fortune" is subject to interpretation, it's your call how you feel about $99/month. :)

Regards, Joe
0