Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vlookup

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
OK, quick question, should be fairly easy, but I haven't been able to figure it out.

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,E:E,1,FALSE),"")

By design if A2 is found in the column E then it outputs the information in A2. If it not found, then it outputs an empty cell.
What I need is the opposite. If the number matches, output a blank cell, else output the information in A2. I have part of it worked out.

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,E:E,1,FALSE),A2)

This will output A2 regardless. Now, how do I output a blank cell if the number is found?
0
Comment
Question by:Dixie_electric
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 1200 total points
ID: 39263141
=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,E:E,1,FALSE),A2,""))

EDIT: there was one ) missing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dixie_electric
ID: 39263264
=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,E:E,1,FALSE),A2,""))

Close. Close enough I'll take it.

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,E:E,1,FALSE)),A2,"")

is what worked. ) was in the wrong place
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39263284
I'm pretty sure Cluskitt meant to post:
=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,E:E,1,FALSE)),A2,"")

It could also be:
=IF(ISNA(MATCH(A2,E:E,0)),A2,"")
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 39263293
Yes, sorry, I got confused by the )
0