Solved

How do I configure three Cisco 500 SMB switches for 4 gigabit

Posted on 2013-06-20
10
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have three Cisco SG500-52P switches, that I want to connect the three switches together for a 4Gbit operation.

How do I do this?  

thank  you,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jgrammer42
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 39265559
Which exact model do you have?

One of us may be confused.  I believe that the models of the 500 series that support gigabit have four 1 gigabit ports.  You really can configure them for 4 gigabit.  You should be able to configure a Etherchannel with 4 ports in it, but it really does not give your 4 gigabits of bandwidth.

You can look at the command guide to see the commands to do this.  Command guide is here:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/csbms/Sx500/cli_guide/CLI_500.pdf

 Basically

config t
interface gi 1/1/1 channel 1 on
interface gi 1/1/2 channel 1 on
interface gi 1/1/3 channel 1 on
interface gi 1/1/4 channel 1 on

Would put port 1 - 4 into a Etherchannel.  To configure the port channel you would:

config t
interface po1
"command"

Where "command" is what you want to configure for that channel, such making it a trunk and allowing specific VLAN's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39265584
gitljr,

thank you, I believe this is the answer I was looking for.  and I was the one that was confusing.  My apologies.  I should have described better what I had.

the *exact* models I have are this:

SG500-52P-K9-NA :

Cisco Small Business 500 Series Stackable Managed Switch SG500-52P - Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE

So they have two Gig/E ports and two SFP (mini-GBIC) with no SFP modules at the moment.
  thank you,

jeff
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39265697
I would assume that the Gig ports would be something like gi1/1/48 - 51 (Cisco normally starts numbering at 0), so something like

     config t
     int gi1/1/48  channel 1 on
     int gi1/1/49  channel 1 on
     int gi1/1/50  channel 1 on
     int gi1/1/51  channel 1 on

Just to make sure you realize it, all four ports must be connected to the same switch.  The CLI guide also has the command to set the type of load balancing the switch will do across the port-channel.  The default is based on src and dst mac addresses.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39265801
gitljr,

Now, I am clearly confused a bit.  If I have three switches, and I want to create an Etherchannel between them, how can I connect all four ports of one switch to all four ports of another switch without connecting four ports of the third?

Or are you saying I need to say create only a 2-port etherchannel from Switch A, connect those two ports to Switch B, and then connect two ports from Switch B to two ports on Switch C?

I apologize for being dense.

thank you,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 39266309
It is no difference, how many physical links you get into etherchannel bundle, but all this would depends what you trying to achieve from design perspective.
All this should been started from diagrams, otherwise is to much confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39266342
avcontrol,
You are correct.  I should have included a diagram.  I will try and get one created to upload.

Thank you,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 39266369
No problem........ussially its complicates due to having Visio/other , but try use this free and online..........gives most of Visio........

https://drive.draw.io/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39266539
To all,
Attached is a PNG file diagramming what it is I want to do with these three Cisco SG500 switches.

I think I know what I need to do now, just need clarification.

the direction of the arrows shows how I want to connect the three switches together.

thank you,
Jeff
Cisco-SG500-Switch-config.png
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avcontrol earned 250 total points
ID: 39266643
Sorry still confusing... is this something like this you would like to achieve?

http://packetlife.net/blog/2009/dec/10/etherchannel-costs-and-failover/

or some other variation attached..........

So it is all comes from intention for which purpose it should be used.........i.e. design comes first.
whitepaper-c11-701962-03.jpg
sw980408.jpg
03fig06.gif
Etherchannel-2.JPG
images.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39266709
yes, I think this covers exactly what I want to do.  I will use these two solutions and if I run into problems, I can repost a new thread.

thank you both very much!
Jeff
0