Solved

Outlook Web Access problems

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
OWA has been working fine for nearly 7 years and out of the blue it is acting very strangely.  It will accept the login credentials and display the interface but without showing contents of inbox or any other folders.  There is what appears to be a code dump at the top of the window.  I'm not really sure where to begin looking since I am not an Exchange or IIS expert.  Any help is much appreciated.  I have attached a screen shot.

thanks,
kevin
OWA-Screen-Shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:12vltmn
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JardaCZ earned 500 total points
ID: 39263211
Hello 12vltmn, did you recently updated IE?
If not, try to restart Exchange services (or server).

Jarda
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 39263230
On the server, open a command prompt (elevated if needed) and put in "iisreset" (without the quotes) and press enter.

Test again. Let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12vltmn
ID: 39263358
The Exchange server has been restarted since the first known issue.  OWA does not get used often but when it was reported to me a couple weeks ago by one user I asked someone else that I know uses it from time to time.  He said he tried a couple months ago and it didn't work but he didn't say anything.

I just tried iisreset but it didn't solve the problem.

IE has probably been updated on most everyone's machine within the past few months.  I believe most of us should now be running IE8 or later (I have 10 on my Win7 machine).  Nearly all in the company are still on XP, some x64, most x86.  Only two of us are running W7.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:12vltmn
ID: 39263510
Hmmm...so I just tried accessing with Mozilla Firefox and it works.  First of all, I thought OWA would only work with IE.  That is why I haven't tried it.  So do you think that the newer versions of IE are not compatible with OWA on Exchange 2003 and IIS6 on Windows Server 2003?

It would be just like MS to do that in hopes of forcing people to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JMorganRead
ID: 39263595
Hmmm...so I just tried accessing with Mozilla Firefox and it works.  First of all, I thought OWA would only work with IE.  That is why I haven't tried it.  So do you think that the newer versions of IE are not compatible with OWA on Exchange 2003 and IIS6 on Windows Server 2003?

It would be just like MS to do that in hopes of forcing people to upgrade.
Regarding this, other browsers will work with OWA to read email, but they default to 'Outlook Web Access Light' and are unable to use Premium mode.  You can find a comparison here.  If you also have Remote Web Workplace, you will lose that functionality when accessing the portal in an alternate browser.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:12vltmn
ID: 39264204
The problem was definitely a version compatibility issue.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39264212
OWA on Exchange 2003 doesn't work with IE 10. It should work with older versions of IE though. However you do need to ensure that Exchange is fully up to date, as there were some updates for Exchange 2003 for IE 7 and higher support.

Run MICROSOFT UPDATE on the system and see if any Exchange 2003 updates appear.

Simon.
0