Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy a users AutoCAD settings

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I need some help with how I can move a user from one computer to another and have them keep all of their settings in AutoCAD Architecture 2013.

We are upgrading user laptops.  I have used the Windows 7 Easy File Transfer utility on the first couple, but it does not appear to copy the users AutoCAD settings.  When they open AutoCAD for the first time on the new computer, they have to set up all of their toolbars, etc again.

I have even tried copy and paste of theWin 7 AppData  Local, LocalLow and Roaming folders ... but even that does not tranfer over the toolbars, menus, etc...


Can someone please help me with the steps I would need to follow to make it so that when a user logs into the new computer and opens AutoCAD, it is exactly as it was on the old computer?   I would be very grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39265004
Did you use Easy File Transfer AFTER installing AutoCAD Architecture 2013 on the new laptops?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39265453
yes
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275031
You might go to www.autodesk.com support area and look around and they have good user forums.  I don't have access to the latest AutoCAD.  Also, the help files with the program are pretty good.

The only time I ever seen it work good was doing a direct disk-to-disk copy.  Autodesk made it easier to carry stuff forward in upgrades but more difficult to carry old macros and settings forward.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39285353
found answer in their forums- thanks!
0