Solved

Cisco Aironet 1140 AP 2.4 ghz radio keeps going down

Posted on 2013-06-20
8
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
We have about 12 Wireless access points in the building and once a week there are some of them that drop the 2.4ghz radio.  they are all connected POE.  They are all not on the same channel. some are on 11. some are on 3.  they are setup for best throughput.  is this a software issue or hardware issue.
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39263402
Are your POE injectors (or POE Switch) plugged into an UPS?  Could be glitchy power.  If it is the same AP's does the CAT V run near any fluorescent lights?  Best practice is to maintain 18 inches from CAT V cable and lights / electrical.....
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39263779
I'd expect both radios to suffer if it was a power issue.

Usually with low PoE the 5GHz radio will turn off before the 2.4GHz radio (if there's only enough PoE for one radio).  Otherwise, they both go off.

Have you looked in the logs to see if the Dot11Radio0 interface goes down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39263801
the POE Switch is about 150-200 feet away from the Access point. Would that be an issue. ill check the logs now and see if it comes up with anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39263805
we also added another switch so there would be more power to the access points as well
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39263828
No, you're well within the 100m.

Can you check the available PoE power on the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39263849
I,m offsite right now. What kind of power would I want
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39263852
the dot radio shows nothing in the logs
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39264101
Each radio needs 15.4W to boot and initialize the radios.  It might drop to around 12W during normal operation, but if you've less than 15.4W left when all of your radios are powered you might get the odd problem.
0