Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Adding 2nd server, Is SMTP configured properly?

Posted on 2013-06-20
19
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-11
I have added an additional Exchange 2003 server in our one domain environment.  We have mailboxes stored on both servers. I have configured a SMTP virtual server on the 2nd server. Is this correct or do I need to configure an SMTP connector on the 2nd server that is setup to forward email through the SMTP virtual server on our 1st exchange server?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TRSupport
19 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39263279
Internally you need Routing connector. If both servers are in same admin group, no more action required.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 200 total points
ID: 39263287
Yes, you have to configure an SMTP connector on second server as well.

How to configure
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293

Understanding SMTP Connectors
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997032(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSupport
ID: 39263291
Ok, so if I understand this correctly. There is no need for me to setup a SMTP virtual server on the 2nd server, only a connector?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 200 total points
ID: 39263305
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSupport
ID: 39263314
I read the articles and it seems like I would only need the SMTP connector setup for the 1st server and this covers all servers in the routing group, correct?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39263315
It will be there by default. would you share ESM screenshot. I can tell you what you need.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39263326
Yes that's correct, for external routing you need to setup SMTP connector, for internal you need RG, if servers are in two different Admin Group, if both are in same admin group. no RG required. Let me know, if you have more query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSupport
ID: 39263340
Exchange Organiation
Carmel is server 1
Mail01 is 2nd server
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39263353
One SMTP connector is enough, don't need to setup second smtp connector for Mail01 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSupport
ID: 39263355
Do I need to remove the SMTP virtual server on the 2nd server...MAIL01 in the screenshot?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39263366
No that need to be there. Don't remove it. It is installed by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSupport
ID: 39263373
Ok, I was wondering if it was overkill...I see queues on the 1server CARMEL for the 2nd server and they seem to timeout or get stuck there for a few minutes for no apparent reason. I verified connectivity is good on the network was not sure if my configuration was causing an issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39263386
Share the screen shot
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39263391
Also you delete second SMTP connector and restart Routing Engine service on both server. Then create on test mail on second server and test the internal and external mail flow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSupport
ID: 39263397
Queues on 1st server showing 2nd exchange server queueing message for some reason
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSupport
ID: 39263405
I have uploaded 2 screenshots....as the first one showed, I only have the one SMTP connector and did not configure a 2nd one, per your comments. Do I need to delete the SMTP virtual server on MAIL01 and restart routing engine?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39263418
No need to remove SMTP Virtual Server on mail01. That is required for mail flow. Did you made any changes in SMTP Virtual Server?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39263425
What is this calendar connector? Next do a telnet from first server to second server on port 25 and check if that connects properly.

open cmd
telnet mail01 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSupport
ID: 39263476
Telnet worked fine. I do not know why those Calendar Connector exists because we do not have any reason to connect to Lotus Notes or Novell
0