?
Solved

SQL Syntax to check if value exists in any column

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Dear Experts

I wondered if someone could advise me on the correct TSQL select syntax to check if a value exists in any one of three columns?

For example:  I have 3 columns 'pAddress2', 'pTown', 'pPostcode'

How could I check if the value 'TD1' exists in any of these columns and return the data.

Many thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:grantballantyne
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263309
SELECT *
FROM MyTable
WHERE pAddress2 LIKE '%TD1%' OR pTown LIKE '%TD1%' OR pPostcode LIKE '%TD1%'

If you want the exaxt value, remove the %
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 39263317
Try this:

SELECT COL1, COL2
FROM TABLENAME
WHERE 'TD1' IN (pAddress2, pTown, pPostcode)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 39263337
That would only work for exact values, though.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 39263350
Yes, that's true. But when that's what you're looking for, it's very handy.
0