Solved

Locked out domain Administrator account, or...

Posted on 2013-06-20
9
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi,

I have one distant office to maintain, out of the country, few hundred kilometers away. As there were no problems, I did not connect to that server via RDP for few months. Today they called for some change to make, a 5-minute simple administrative task.
But I cannot connect remotely anymore!

With "DOMAIN\Administrator" account, my login is simply rejected each time, saying username or password is not correct. But it is! I am the only admin and this is the only admin password.

Just in case, I always setup a spare domain admin user with full rights. But I was not able to connect with this user either! I get this error:

The remote session was disconnected because there are no remote desktop license servers available

I have access to remote computers via TeamViewer, I have access to Router.
Any idea how to solve the problem?

Server is 2012 Foundation, domain controller, 10 users, nothing special, just file and database server.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrej Pirman
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Use the MSTSC/ admin  option because this special admin (console login) doesnt require RDP licences.
My guess is there are excisting RDP sessions still open which are not connected to the console.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
It may also be an issue with your version of remote desktop. We specified a licensing server for one of our servers and I am no longer able to RDP to it from my Mac but from my Windows machine it works fine.

Try updating to the most recent version of RDP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrbcam21
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
Hi,
thanks for your input, but it is not the issue you mention. Cannot access nor with /console nor with /admin switch.

The problem seems is a kind of BUG in 2012, plus Remote Desktop Licencing somehow kicked in. Talking about similar problem here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/797ab295-aa48-4b73-baa9-4eb7a255ea70/server-2012-refusing-rdp-admin-connection-no-licensing
and here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/30b64676-7151-407d-b09d-15522ee3a3d2/the-remote-session-was-disconnected-because-there-are-no-remote-desktop-client-access-licenses

The problem escalated to the level, where I need to use:
- TeamViewer access to one of the client machines, which has only USER privileges
- and access to the SERVER via some client machine, and mess with Registry on server
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Ouch, glad i didnt touch 2012 yet, i will always stay 2 service packs behind.
So if you havent got licencing servers installed i would say a simple reboot would help or am i over confident with my MS friends product?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
Actually, Patrick, I must apologize - I was trying with mstsc /console instead of /admin. Managed to get thru with spare Admin account & mstsc /admin parameter :)

This part solved...now I need to figure out, what the heck happened there.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
No problem Labsy, i am glad you can get your things done now.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
BTW...When I first saw Server 2012, I felt an urge to kick somebody's ass...and must say that even after some great enhancements in IIS and maybe elsewhere, I still consider it the successor of famous Windows Me :(
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
hahahahaha good comment, i totally agree.... nice to have had contact with you.

~~~ Windows ME ~~~~ROFLOL
0