Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login Script not working at login

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
I have a server 2008 Standard.  We login thru the domain.  I have created a login script which manually works if I go to the server netlogon folder.   But it wont work during login.  I have added the script to the user Login Script in the profile tab.
0
Comment
Question by:eaglerod
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39263339
Have you copied it under correct sysvol path.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39263596
You could also try implementing this through Group Policy. You would then be able to run the Group Policy Modeling Wizard to make sure it is applying correctly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 39263938
Are you seeing an errors in the event logs? that would give you an idea whether it is an access issue or something else
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265423
Try to enable the policy setting "Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon" to disable the Fast Logon Optimization feature then check

More see this :http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/c6c40810-c688-412b-ae0f-2e9bebe347bc/drive-mapping-via-group-policy-preferences-not-working
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:titan123
ID: 39265790
Try using gpresult and rsop.msc to make sure that the GPO is applied correctly to problem machines and the script is assigned correctly. Furthermore, use some simple statements in the script to see if the script itself is running, Also, review the specific commands in the script to see why they might be failing, If they are failing.

Do update us again.

Thanks.
0