Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER - Convert varchar to numeric 6.2

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
8,270 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
How do I convert a varchar to a numeric 6,2

"50.00"
"100.00"

I tried cast but get ...

Msg 8114, Level 16, State 5, Line 2
Error converting data type nvarchar to numeric.
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39263393
Can you post your query so we can see the details?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 39263423
UPDATE revenue SET PERCENTAGE = CAST([PERCENT] AS NUMERIC(6,2))
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263428
Use convert

SELECT   CONVERT(numeric(6, 2), column)
from Table
WHERE  ISNUMERIC(column) = 1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marlon espanola
ID: 41824540
cc03e747a6afbbcbf8be7668acfebee5 can you convert this to numeric? please .... thanks
0