Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 and multiple email accounts

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
In the past, when a user had an Exchange account and then a bunch of POP accounts, you could just add the POP accounts so that they would all dump into the main (Default) mailbox.  Now, with Outlook 2013, it looks like every account you add gets its own mailbox.  Is there a way to do it the old way?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263502
1. Open Microsoft Outlook and click on File menu.

2. In the File menu, click on Account Settings and in the drop down menu that appears, select Settings again.

3. You will be presented with the Account Settings window that lists all of your existing email accounts. Make sure you are on the Email tab

4. Click on the email account whose inbox you wish to combine. MS Outlook will present you with Change Folder option towards the bottom of the Account Settings window.

5. In the Change Folder dialog box, select Outlook and then Inbox. If you wish the mail to be delivered to a custom folder, click New Folder to create a new folder. In case you wish to use a new PST file for email, you can select New Outlook File. But since your contacts, calendar etc are already stored in outlook.pst, it is better to select Outlook -> Inbox as it will save time on backing up files .

6. Once you have selected the folder you wish, click OK.

7. Repeat steps 4 to 7 for each email account inbox you want to combine.

8. Close the Account Settings window


I stole that from this thread,
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r28056063-Outlook-2013-Group-Inbox-for-Multiple-Accounts
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39263507
Configure all account and then go to the data file.

For all the account change data file location (pst) to only 1 data file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 39269747
Perfect.
0