Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell computer keeps powering off

Posted on 2013-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts,

 I have a dell computer that keeps powering off and it won't power  backup unless I unplug the power supply from the motherboard for a minute and then it turns back on and stays on for a day and then it powers off again.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39263491
Check to make sure there isn't a bunch of dust caked up inside overheating it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39263495
no dust ta all
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263521
Then it's probably a bad motherboard or power supply.

Look for bad capacitors,
Bad Capacitors
For power supply testing this has worked well for me,
http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-Automated-Supply-Oversized-Supplies/dp/B005F778JO/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1371749534&sr=8-2&keywords=power+supply+tester

Of course if you have spare parts, swapping the a very reliable basic way to test these thing.

Also try running it with the minimum amount of cards and devices.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39263560
I changed the power supply 4 months ago because it was doing the same thing. And now it started soon this again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrbcam21
ID: 39263785
Sounds like a PSU issue...any codes via the lights or beeps? I'd hot-swap the PSU first, if not the PSU then the MB.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39264094
Did you change the PSU with a new one?   Maybe you have bad luck and have two bad PSU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39264120
ok, I changed the power supply and going to give it a day or two and get back to you guys.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39265151
is this a pc- or laptop?
you can reset the bios, or update it; that often helps

check also if it is not overheating; install speedfan to monitor the temps :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39285231
thanks, I replaced the power supply and it's been ok since.
0