Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring the fileserver

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi,

My fileserver has crash today.
I have restore the file server but i could not login to the domain.

Will i lose all share rights in the file server if i rejoining the file server into the domain?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:xof64
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 600 total points
ID: 39263552
Hi,

I dont believe so because userrights are kept by active directory so their UID is not changed and your fileserver remembers them (unless you have used local users and rights trhoughout your domain which i refuse to believe)

Just hook your fileserver back into the domain. If not? AD-users will have no rights at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 600 total points
ID: 39263582
1. Remove the server from the domain if it is just a file server this won't be a problem
2. Go into your AD on your domain controller and delete the computer account for the server so a new ID is created when you rejoin it
3. Rejoin the computer to the domain and everything should be back to normal

Let us know if you have any problems.
0