Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help using sum in a SQL query

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi Experts,
I have a table in my SQL Server 2008 db that holds payment records. My table currently stores about 250,000 records.  Some of the columns in my table are PaymentType, PaymentCode, and PaymentAmount.  I want to get a sum of the PaymentAmount based on the various PaymentType and PaymentCode groupings. Do I need to use a Case Statement?  How can I accomplish this?  Below is a sample of the raw data, and what I want the out should be.  Thanks in advance.

Raw Data Sample:
PaymentType      PaymentCode      PaymentAmount
CR            PD            $10.00            
CR            FI            $35.12
CR            FI            $23.99
CR            PD            $25.20
CR            PD            $20.00      
CR            PD            $35.00      
HE            CH            $40.00
HE            CH            $15.00


RESULT SHOULD BE:
PaymentType      PaymentCode      Total            
CR            FI            $59.11
CR            PD            $90.20
HE            CH            $55.00

Thank you,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Simone B
Simone B earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263563
Try this:

SELECT PaymentType, PaymentCode, Sum(PaymentAmount) as Total
from PaymentRecordsTable
Group by PaymentType, PaymentCode

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263564
SELECT PaymentType ,     PaymentCode,     SUM(PaymentAmount) as PaymentTotal
FROM YourTableName
GROUP BY PaymentType, PaymentCode


..try that.
0