Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is client and DCHP server time should match

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi,

Is the time should be in sync between Client and DHCP server for the client to get an IP ?

Thanks,
Rakhy
0
Comment
Question by:rakhy_rakey
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ned Ramsay
Ned Ramsay earned 150 total points
ID: 39263647
Its not a requirement no.
Its recommended that all machines are synchronised for many other things but DHCP is not one of them.

Ned
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechOps07
TechOps07 earned 600 total points
ID: 39263691
The client should be syncing to the Time Keeping Service on the Domain. DHCP has the option to set the Time Keeper on your network for all the Clients/Servers to sync their time to. If the time starts to be different by 10-15 minutes you will run into Kerberos issues.

I set my time to the NTP.org servers.

You will need to run the command on the Server you wish to set as the Time Keeper.

Set W32TM setting
“w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org time.windows.com" /reliable:yes /update”

After running that command or something similar you need to set the DHCP Time Scope Setting to your server.

You can then run w32tm /resync on your machine to resync the time to the server you specified in DHCP settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 750 total points
ID: 39265531
dhcp client will normally not use the system time but for computing the lease expiration time. If you change the client system time (forward), the lease might then seem to become "expired".

However, DHCP specs do NOT imply that server and clients are time synchronized.

Now, it is a good practice to keep accurate system times. I use NTP for that. You don't even need to use w32tm command, using the "Internet Time" tab in "Windows clock" is enough.
use pool.ntp.org as TechOps07 mentioned. Note that there may be better/nearer ntp servers for you, based on your geographical location. Check http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39265558
No, it not with DHCP.

but it must be configured with your Domain Time.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 750 total points
ID: 39265576
Active Directory members are time-synchronized with time sources in the domain.
As soon as a computer joined a domain, it is configured to time-synchronize with time sources in the domain

Check

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307897
and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773013%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0