Solved

powerpoint for beginner

Posted on 2013-06-20
10
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Can you suggest what is the cheapest place to get basic powerpoint for win7 home. (office is not required; pp alone will do).

this user has already used pp before and not too computer savvy and hence wants to continue to use the same without wanting to try open source..

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 188 total points
ID: 39263626
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39263651
thank you

how about powerpoint 2010? this is what this person has used before..

is it a steep curve between 2010 and 2013?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 188 total points
ID: 39263699
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Assisted Solution

by:mrbcam21
mrbcam21 earned 63 total points
ID: 39263716
I would suggest purchasing Office 2010 or 2013...paying for just PowerPoint is a bit crazy. Maybe the user can get a discount via his/her employer? Not a big differenc between 10 and 13, either.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 62 total points
ID: 39263765
As well as cost considerations some things in PPT need Word and Excel.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 124 total points
ID: 39263835
In looking for the "cheapest place" to buy software, I recommend exercising caution. Many of the "cheap" places on the Internet are selling illegal software...I've heard of many stories where serial numbers/registration codes do not work and the sellers do not respond to refund requests. So, bottom line, be careful...buy software only from highly reputable sites, such as Amazon and Newegg, both excellent suggestions by @tailoreddigital.

Re your question, "is it a steep curve between 2010 and 2013?", my opinion is no...anyone who has already used PP2010 should be able to come up to speed quickly on PP2013. There's a bit of a learning curve, but I wouldn't call it steep. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39263877
thanks for the good advice.. to be careful about anywebsite and also possibly get office instead of just pp

i would trust newegg..

would you recommend :
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Microsoft-Office-2013-Home-and-Student-Product-Key-Card-1PC-Retail-79G-03550-NEW-/370755167482?pt=US_Office_Business_Software&hash=item5652bae4fa
?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 124 total points
ID: 39264058
You asked if I would "recommend" that seller and the answer is no, but only because I have never dealt with that seller. However, based on the seller's large number of transactions (74,372), very high positive feedback rating (99.9%), and receipt of the Top Rated Plus seal, I think they are almost surely legitimate and I would not hesitate to give them a try. One caveat, though, on that product selection: the "Home and Student" edition may not be used for commercial, non-profit, or revenue-generating activities. So if the user is in a business, this edition is not legal. You may download the license agreement here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/legal/intellectualproperty/UseTerms/default.aspx

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 188 total points
ID: 39264062
That's 2013,

If you are looking for 2013 and/or Home & Student, here are some options at the very reputable newegg,

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832416581

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116861
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 63 total points
ID: 39264650
You might look into Office 365 Home Premium. $99 / year or $10 / month. It's not the cheapest, but it might be a good option still because you get 5 installs with it and you get more than just PPT.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/home-premium/?WT%2Eintid1=ODC%5FENUS%5FFX101785584%5FXT104052692

Just a thought.
0