[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

position of sleep & backpain

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
When I sleep on my side then there is no pain.. all fine.. but when sleeping on back, then in the morning there is acute backpain for a few minutes at least (the pain is noticable only after getting up)..

is this indication of questionable back health or a bad bed?

(there is no back pain otherwise.. even in the above case, in a few minutes after getting up from bed, the pain is gone)..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39263655
A bed makes all the difference in the world.

My current bed was giving me the worst back pain in the mornings.   I didn't have the funds to go out and buy a new one right away, so I started sleeping on the couch.   I slept on the couch for about 3 months and then a co-worker mentioned the idea of adding a foam topping to the bed.

i.e.
http://www.amazon.com/Sleep-Joy-ViscO2-Ventilated-Mattress/dp/B000LQD88E/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1371752410&sr=8-7&keywords=bed+padding

You can get these at Target, Walmart, etc.....

I bought mine for about $100 at Target.   Best $100 i've spent.

It made 100% difference.   I have no back pain from sleeping in bed anymore.


My mother had a similar issue, but bought a new bed and now she's good.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263717
Not being a doctor of medicine, it appears to me, however, that your health is okay.  :-)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 39263737
Strengthening the core muscles in your back through weight lifting, pull-ups, yoga, etc. will reduce the back pain regardless of the bed, but you should certainly experiment with different mattresses or toppers to see what fits you the best.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263831
You should take a look , however, at this website for consultation:

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/sleeping-positions/LB00003_D >

It'd not hurt your back and will help.  :-)
0