Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reading a text file and inserting into database

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
What is the best possible way to read the text file which has around 10000 records and each column is separated by tab or comma and has 10 columns for every single row

what is the best possible way to do it in coldfusion
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263719
The fastest way is letting your db handle the import. It's much faster than using list functions and inserting via cfloop.

* BULK INSERT - MS SQL
* LOAD DATA - MySQL

[Edit]

MS SQL Example
BULK INSERT YourTable
   FROM 'c:\some\path\yourImportFile.txt'
   WITH
     (
        FIELDTERMINATOR ='\t',
        ROWTERMINATOR = '\r\n',
      );

MySQL Example
LOAD DATA INFILE 'c:\some\path\yourImportFile.txt'
   INTO TABLE YourTable
   FIELDS TERMINATED BY '\t'
   LINES TERMINATED BY '\r\n'
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39264917
but what if i needs through a way in coldfusion, i know that will far less slower but right now that may serve the purpose
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 39265765
Both can be used from ColdFusion.  It's no different than any sql command.

If you must parse it manually, there's plenty of examples on parsing CSV files.  The logic is exactly the same for tab delimited files.

* Treat it as a list delimited by new chr(10) chr(13)
* As you loop, split each line into columns using list functions, delimiter "," or chr(9)
* Insert the values into the db

http://www.experts-exchange.com/searchResults.jsp?searchTerms=ColdFusion+loop+CSV&searchType=10
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 39266827
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39266865
Thanks Guys, I know parsing of text files but i was acquiring info as to how we can do better in coldfusion like fast processing rather than depending upon list
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 39267076
Well like I said above, the fastest method is let the db do the importing.  Both commands can be used in a cfquery.  I do it all the time.
0