Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010:  Count

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi Experts!  I need a formula that will count how many times a name appears in column A.  For example after I sort that column from A to Z i need to get a count of hown many times that username appears.   I could do this manually but that column is about 2000 rows, it would take forever.

JDOE
JDOE
JDOE
         3 imes

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 700 total points
ID: 39263696
Do you want a count in an adjacent column using a formula like:

=COUNTIF(A:A,A1) copied down

If you want a count below each name after sorting, you can use SUBTOTALS from the Data Menu.. select Count at the Use Function field.. ensure correct column is selected at the top and check same column in the bottom section...

If you want a table of all names and counts separately, you can use a Pivot Table... Insert|Pivot table, then drag the name to the Row area, and the Name again to the Summation area... it should give count of each name.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 660 total points
ID: 39263698
=COUNTIF(A1:A2000,"JDOE")
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mrbcam21
mrbcam21 earned 440 total points
ID: 39263725
=COUNTIF(A:A,"JDOE")
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 200 total points
ID: 39263847
****  just read NB_VC after posting this one  ****
**** I agree with him that you should use pivot table  ****

Essentially same as NB_VC... (so no point for me on this one)
Add a column header (if not there already) such as UserName
Highlight data in A:A including header and go to Data > Pivot table
Click OK
Drag the UserName Field into the Row area and the Sum (sigma symbol) area.

You should now have the list of usernames in order and with a count next to each.
0