Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How MSSQL Server license works

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Trying to determine how many CALs do I need for SQL license.  Do the users coming from the web count?  Or only direct connection.  
#2 does it count per processor or per core.  So if I have 2 CPU but 32 cores.  Do I need to pay per each core?
Useful links would be great.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:COANetwork
COANetwork earned 668 total points
ID: 39263776
SQL Server 2008 Licensing Overview
SQL Server 2012 Licensing Datasheet
SQL Server Licensing (forum thread)
Official MS SQL 2012 purchase page
Whether you are per-core or per-cpu depends on the edition.  for web connections - see the links above.  MS licensing is really convoluted
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1332 total points
ID: 39264026
For SQL 2008, they call it per socket.. that if you have one processor which has multiple cores ( in your case 32), still you need only one license.
But if you have two processors (physical processors) then you need two licenses.

Remember, the above is not true for SQL 2012 though, where they shifted from socket level licensing to core level license.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39264057
Ouch!  So with SQL2012 I would need 64 licenses if I have 32 cores per CPU.

So what determines CAL licenses?  Direct connectivity to the server or any client even over the web?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1332 total points
ID: 39264202
Any client who will access your application, it doesn't matter if it is direct connectvitiy or indirect connectivity.
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/2b4a718f-6089-4ce9-8d35-87f6a83b0335/sql-server-cal-licensing-as-it-applies-to-my-web-application

although the link is not working in this thread any more the info is true....

So, if you have more than 25 users, you have to for per processor licensing which costs around 2000 $
0