Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL XML Printing

Posted on 2013-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
I have a receipt printer and I am trying to format the file.  Being new to this, I still don't have a handle on what does what to what.  This is the MySQL, PHP string that I am trying to modify, I am not sure where the line breaks are or how they are implemented.

$lines[] = "#2*". $order["OrderPolicyId"] ."*".$order["OrderId"] ."*". implode(';', $items)."*".str_replace(',', ' '.$order["lastname"]).";". str_replace( array(',', ';') , ' ', "*".$order["streetname"]).";". $order["DeliveryTime"] .' '. date("d-m-y", strtotime($order["OrderDate"])).";".$order["phone"].";*".str_replace(';', ' ', $order["comments"])."#";

Open in new window


I am attaching the XML file, once again I am not sure how they tie together.  Any help is appreciated.  Thank you.
ibacstel-1.xml
ibacstel-2.xml
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39263989
There are no line breaks in the code snippet.  In the attached files, there is the \r character, which is a "carriage return" signal.  Do you have any documentation that came with the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39264415
Thank you.  Have this...it seems to start around page 8.
iBacsTel-Remote-Printer-Develope.pdf
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39268179
Wow, this looks like a fairly complicated research and development project.  Maybe contact them here:
http://ibacstel.com/development.php

I don't know if slash-direction matters, but their development docs seem to refer to /r and the sample files posted here contain \r -- maybe worth checking.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39268199
Maybe, maybe not.  I think it's being explained badly.  They are useless as far as tech support goes.  The snippet I posted defintly affects what is printed and what is not printed.  I am trying to figure out the logic behind the XML file and its relation to te code snippet.  I am attaching the PHP page with the full code.  Maybe that will help. Thank you.
database.php
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288794
Read section 3 of the pdf file you attached (pages 3-5).  The printer will see %% as a newline:
- %% = New line
- /r = Bold and Bigger header text
- /- = Dotted Line like -----------------------------------

The line of php code you posted ads a string to the lines array.  That string begins and ends with '#'.  Based on the Section 3 of the PDF, that string uses the "Fixed Format".  So that is what you need to look at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39288896
Thank you. This makes it much clear!  But how does the XML file affect the PHP file?  The php is for content?  And the XML is for format?  If si how do you edit the XML file?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 39289029
>>And the XML is for format?
That seems to be the case.  Section 5 and Section 12 talk about it.  It seems that the tool that Section 5 refers to is what is covered in Section 11.

From what I understood, those xml files have predefined formatting. Ex:
"Order No:".  But if you preferred "Order Number:" you would need to edit the xml files before you complete the steps in Section 11.

Then in section 12 it tells you to "Please select the xml files accordingly...Once these are selected, now you can go through the Settings and change the settings according to your needs"

Did you request the API and/or the command reference? Perhaps those will help you.
http://www.ibacstel.com/developers-guide.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39302773
This company is not very helpful.  I have been trying for months to work this out with them.
0