[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

simple jquery issue

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a button on a div on my site.
When you click button A, then button B becomes visible by changing the class.

Then when button B has that new class if you click on it, something will happen. right now i'm trying to just log a console .
 
I don't know what I did wrong on the script. I am not getting an error, but no console log either.
I do see the button B has the correct class changed to it.
i tried also doing it with an id.
either one isn't logging anything.

what might be wrong?
  $(".pledgeBut").click(function(){
	  $(".thumbbuttonoff").removeClass('thumbbuttonoff').addClass('thumbbuttonon').attr('id', 'buttonon');
	   });
	  
$(".thumbbuttonon").click(function () {
console.log('button on');
$("#phonescreen1").toggle();
$("#phonescreen2").toggle();
});

$("#buttonon").click(function() {
	console.log("try two");
});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39263806
Try this because you set event on non existant element.
For example $("#notYetInThePage").click(function()
will not work

when : $(document).on("click", ".CheckIf_ImPresentInThePage", function() {
will work

  $(".pledgeBut").click(function(){
	  $(".thumbbuttonoff").removeClass('thumbbuttonoff').addClass('thumbbuttonon').attr('id', 'buttonon');
  });
	  
$(document).on("click", ".thumbbuttonon", function () {
    console.log('button on');
    $("#phonescreen1").toggle();
    $("#phonescreen2").toggle();
});

$(document).on("click", "#buttonon", function() {
	console.log("try two");
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39263811
Post the code for the buttons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39263863
I posted my code on top . you can see on the top of this page:
http://www.kars4kids.org/texting/index2.asp

Right now the document.on isn't working. it's telling me not a valid function.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39263891
Don't know what we're supposed to be clicking but leakim is probably right anyway.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263895
Yes because you're using an old jQuery version : 1.6
jQuery.on s available starting jQuery 1.7...

Instead jQuery.on you can use jQuery.live
http://api.jquery.com/live/

  $(".pledgeBut").click(function(){
	  $(".thumbbuttonoff").removeClass('thumbbuttonoff').addClass('thumbbuttonon').attr('id', 'buttonon');
  });
	  
$(".thumbbuttonon").live("click" , function () {
    console.log('button on');
    $("#phonescreen1").toggle();
    $("#phonescreen2").toggle();
});

$("#buttonon").live("click" , function () {
	console.log("try two");
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39263896
But why would that happen.
at the time of the click my new id will work.
it's just not there at the time of document.load

How do people do these fancy animations? things happen later as id's and classes change
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39263900
Did you tried my last suggestion ID: 39263895?
0