Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Losing Some Auto-Complete Entries

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
A user is losing some auto-complete entries upon some reboots.  It isn't happening consistently, and does not happen in the same form each time.  For example, a few weeks ago he reboot and lost the entire list.  Yesterday, he reboot and lost only those email addresses within the same domain (all other employees).  Any idea what causes this?  Would the fix be to just delete the file and start him fresh?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jimstigator
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263787
Starting fresh isn't a bad idea (something might be corrupt about the NK2 file), but use this utility to grab what's in the current NK2 file to put into the new NK2,
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimstigator
ID: 39263791
I was just reading on that site as you posted.  Appreciate the lightning fast response.  I'll give it a try!

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimstigator
ID: 39263855
The tool worked in the sense that it showed his list, but it was still completely missing a number of entries he had two days ago, so I suppose it didn't repair the old.  Any other idea, or just delete the whole file and start new, with whatever existing entries NK2Edit can pull out?

What would I name the new file if I was to do this process?

1)Open old with Nk2Edit to retain old entries
2)Rename and save elsewhere
3)Delete old nk2
4)Let outlook automatically create a new file?
5)Add in entries from old nk2 file?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39263971
Yes Outlook should create a new NK2, then you can edit it.

NK2Edit doesn't repair, just edits it.  It's a great utility for grabbing the contents of the NK2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimstigator
ID: 39264022
Great.  I will give it a go and post results.  Appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39264676
Just a quick note on the above

NK2 edit is a great product to use troubleshooting your auto complete issues

However, since OUtlook 2010. OUtlook no longer uses an NK2 File
It uses a Dat File called Stream-AutoComplete.

NK2 will still work on 2010, but just need to be aware its referencing the Dat file not the NK2. You can manually point it to an NK2 file, but changes in this will not directly affect your Outlook 2010

If email addresses are not being saved in the Dat file, its likley Outlook is having an issue gaining access to it or saving to it.

So in saying that, the first thing I would check is that Office 2010 SP1 is installed
There are known issues in Outlook where automatic name completion stops working

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

If that doesnt help:

If you recenlty upgraded from 2007 or earlier, its possible you will still have the NK2 file on the PC.

This could possibly be where the issues are.

If there was a recent update I would close outlook and re-open using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /importnk2

This should import all the previously cached email addresses from the NK2

Id probably also check the account settings in outlook
If exchange server is in Use
try turning off cached exchange mode and see if theres a difference.
0