Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

whats the best Blackberry for the uk

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
what is the best blackberry currently on the UK market in relation to email/internet  connectivity with a SBS 2008 exchange server ? A client has asked me but I have an iphone so am not up on the latest Blackberrys- please advise / discuss thank you
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39264079
Hi phoenix81,

The new Z10 is a superb handset and really slick once you learn the gesture controls. They are a big departure from the classic BlackBerries as they no longer try to minimise the data flow. The browser has HTML5 support (best in class according to html5test.com) and, unlike your iPhone, it has Flash support :-)

The new BlackBerries also use ActiveSync rather than requiring a BES making them easier to install, configure and support.

The only drawback is the price as it is almost as expensive as the iPhone. If the price isn't an issue, it's the handset to get.

Best regards,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39264229
Thanks Mike! I shall await any further comments but it sounds like it could be the one! :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39264720
Hi ,

Even i can suggest you Blackberry Z10, it has many fetaures compared to Iphone.

PLease go through below link for comparison, T

http://www.ibtimes.com/apple-iphone-5-vs-blackberry-z10-comparison-features-specs-blackberry-10-release-approaches-1053522

and

http://l-phone.blogspot.in/2013/04/advantages-and-disadvantages-of.html

Regards,
~ Manju
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39277114
You should also check how he'll be connecting to the exch server.  The new OS 10 devices require some fairly significant BES changes if that's how they connect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39385502
the client went with this and have been happy so far with its features thank you
0