Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window 7 PC wont boot after a power failure

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Computer wont boot. Getting Ntoskrnl.exe error (Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt)

there was a power related issue – where the electrician shut off the power as the "end user" was trying to shut down the PC at the same time. It appears that the PC was in the middle of the shutdown process when the power was shutdown.

-      Confirmed the BIOS sees the hard drive
-      Safe-Mode fails to boot. PC just keeps rebooting when hitting the F8 key during the boot process
-      Booted PC from a Dell Windows 7 OEM cd Failed to run the “system repair” from the original “Dell OEM Windows 7 DVD”. NOTE: I never really see this option work
-      From the “System Recovery Options” I ran “CHKDSK /R”  from a CMD prompt to attempt repairing the operating system’s file system. Long process! Taking longer then expected

My concern, in Windows 7 repair process, I never see the repair process actually work
When attempting the repair process, the operating system is not listed to allow you to choose "what to repair"

However, when I go to the CMD prompt and go to the C: drive, it sees the contents of the drive which I believe is a good thing

Any suggestions? I could boot from several 3rd party disks that allow me to see the drive contents and copy all the data but I prefer not having to do so because its a long process
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39263880
May not work but worth a try:  At the command prompt, type rstrui.exe to do a system restore.

(or navigate to the rstrui.exe file in the system32 directory; double click it. What happens?)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263958
Boot into the recovery console, the commands have changed in Win7.
See the post here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392

Thew new commands are:

bootrec /fixMBR
bootrec /fixBoot
bootrec /rebuildBCD
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39265099
if the repair does not work, take a backup and do a fresh install - or a factory reset from the recovery partition.
it will save you time in the end
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39265699
Check hard drive mode settings in bios...try changing to ahci, legacy or raid....reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39265789
I ended up following by: "nedramsay" post by running the "bootrec.exe and then following up with "chkdsk". Everything is working fine now.
Thanks for everyone's input
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39266316
Glad you are up and running, nothing worse than a PC that wont boot :(
0