Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Cloud & Fonts

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-02
We are looking into getting a subscription to adobe Creative Suite 6 on the adobe cloud.  We have purchased several fonts from other vendors and they don't appear on documents created in Creative Suite.  Since we are only on a trial Adobe wouldn't talk to me.  I need to know if there is a way to upload our already purchased fonts to their cloud or do we have to spend several hundred dollars repurchasing fonts that will work there?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vwchristopher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39264325
Adobe Creative Suite 6, (cs6) was replaced by Adobe Creative Cloud (CC) on the 17th of June. The 'Cloud' is mainly some space to put in some of your files to to exchange with your clients, your collegues. It is not meant as your main file server or anything of that sort.

Your applications, including your fonts, will continue to be on your local hard drive. The CC apps will and do use the same kind of fonts as before and should continue to work. (I am going to check out if support to type 1 has changed and come back if anything has changed there.

So, you don't need to upload the fonts.

I am a bit confused: You are trying out Creative Cloud aren't you?
Did the fonts work in previous versions, Cs5, Cs6?
Can you name a few of the fonts and can you tell the format, .otf, .ttf? Or maybe screen font etc.
Mac or pc?
Using any font management tools? Suitcase?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39265322
Just to confirm: Type1 or PostScript fonts still work fine in Adobe CC.
We need to find out what is preventing your fonts from showing up. Having answers to the questions above would really help. I could also investigate some sample fonts for you to see if the actual fonts are ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vwchristopher
ID: 39265711
Its Windows 7, pc.  The fonts are Avenir, and TheSerif and they're a mix of .otf & ..pfm.

Yes, they work in Cs5, which is the latest version we have prior to moving to the clouds.  

Yes, she was trying out the Cloud, but hadn't paid for account, still on trial (which is why the tech support person at Adobe said he couldn't help.

No font management tools.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39265781
I have to admit that the pc side is not my strong side. I am more of a mac guy.

But from reading there seems to have been some issues with fonts for example in InDesign in CS6 and if it has not been fixed it might as well still be an issue in CC.
See: http://forums.adobe.com/message/5019259

Try to put the fonts you mention into InDesign/Fonts folder. That is a folder that should be in the same Directory as the InDesign application. InDesign is as far as I know that has this extra font folder. Normally the fonts would go into c:Windows/Fonts or through the Control Panel/Fonts.
Help file for fonts from Adobe: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/indesign/cs/using/WSa285fff53dea4f8617383751001ea8cb3f-6e29a.html

What applications is she trying out?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vwchristopher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39377199
I finally found the issue - We had to reload the fonts a slightly different way and then in the creative cloud they appeared when the user clicked on a triangle to expand the list.
0