[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

laptop wiifi

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
the wifi on the laptop lost connection (other laptops were still connected fine to the network).. nothing worked for this first laptop (disconnect/connect again etc).. then reboot fixed it..

does it indicate that the wifi card is failing or any possible problems with the laptop?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dheiert
dheiert earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263844
I would try updating the drivers first.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265147
could be a bad contact; maybe one of the antenna cables came loose
unfortunately, you have to open the laptop for inspection
0