Solved

Number of combinations

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I think this is a dumb question but if I have 25 categories and each category can either have a value of 1 or 0.  How many combinations do I get?

Thanks,
Montrof
0
Comment
Question by:montrof
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 39263862
2^25
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39263864
2^25

2 to the 25th power

2 x 2 x 2 x 2 x ....  x 2  (25 times)

33,554,432
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39263865
which is 33554432
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39263868
I think you mean "permutations," not combinations. You have 25 slots, with two possibilities per slot. That means you will have 2^25 possible permutations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrbcam21
ID: 39263869
300
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:montrof
ID: 39263873
Thanks that is exactly what I needed
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39263876
Actually, I might be off on my "permutation" remark. Stats & Prob was a few years ago  = )
0