Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Rollup Installation Order

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hello all. I just upgraded to Exchange Service Pack 2 (finally). I know that there is now a 3rd rollup for service pack 2. Do I need to install these rollups in their order (1-2-3), or can I just install rollup 3 now?

Thanks,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:bizzie247
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263939
any reason why not upgrading to SP3?
you won't have to worry about those post-sp2 rollups

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 39264003
Seth,
I did think about upgrading to service pack 3 but being only released in February, I didn't want it to blow up my server until it was tried and tested. Do you recommend upgrading to service pack 3 ??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39264027
I upgraded several weeks ago and is working just fine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39264034
I would recommend to hold SP3 with RU1, both has bugs. Recently, i did an upgrade and caused lot of issues, finally called MS to fix RU1 bug, they gave one interim update. If you are okay to do it, there is no issue going to SP3 RU1 with Interim Update from MS.

Issue is related to disclaimer. FYI
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 39264071
Although not directly related, I consider this a better answer because it upgrades and fixes my issue all in one. Thanks
0